Skip to content

Pest control in numbers

The trade, measured through Google’s own review record for every business listed here. Everything below is computed from the same data the listings show, so these figures cannot disagree with a listing — and they move whenever the corpus is refreshed.

19,246

businesses

5,834,656

reviews represented

3.5%

one or two star

3,489

list 24-hour service

Google review histograms · captured 2026-10-04

The headline finding

35.7% of businesses have no critical review at all

Of the 19,243 businesses whose full histogram we hold, 6,879 have not a single one- or two-star review. The corpus median rating is 4.9 over a median of 69 reviews per business — which is exactly why an average alone tells you so little, and why every listing here shows the distribution instead.

Businesses with a collected histogram · captured 2026-10-04

By state and province

The largest markets

The largest markets, by business count, with reviews and critical share
MarketBusinessesReviewsCritical shareList 24-hour
California1,974453,1893.7%15%
Florida1,963617,7603.7%17%
Texas1,618615,3363.9%13%
Ontario994107,8993.3%38%
Georgia739246,9334.1%15%
North Carolina620298,9282.8%15%
New York608154,2643.1%29%
Ohio556152,6414.4%22%
Quebec51543,6904.2%35%
South Carolina494158,4172.6%12%
Illinois472173,4314.0%20%
Pennsylvania467121,4433.6%14%
Virginia454212,7443.8%23%
Tennessee442179,6823.1%14%
Arizona403211,3932.0%13%

Aggregated Google review histograms per region · captured 2026-10-04

League tables

Where the reviews run kindest, and roughest

Markets with at least 100 listed businesses; smaller ones swing too hard on a handful of records to mean anything.

Lowest critical share

  1. 1Idaho1.7%
  2. 2Nevada1.9%
  3. 3Arizona2.0%
  4. 4New Jersey2.1%
  5. 5Mississippi2.3%

Highest critical share

  1. 1Colorado5.5%
  2. 2Kansas5.5%
  3. 3Utah5.0%
  4. 4British Columbia4.7%
  5. 5Kentucky4.5%

Most 24-hour listings

  1. 1Ontario38%
  2. 2Quebec35%
  3. 3New York29%
  4. 4Mississippi26%
  5. 5British Columbia26%

Critical share is (one- plus two-star) over each region’s aggregated histogram · floors keep small samples out

By pest

What North America actually calls about

Pest families, by how many businesses reviewers name for each
Pest familyBusinesses named for itReview mentions
Rodents5,88448,735
Ants5,16838,724
Wasps and hornets4,61948,039
Spiders3,98940,829
Termites3,53042,527
Wildlife2,76046,856
Mosquitoes2,61063,872
Bees1,52313,461
Fleas and ticks1,36112,417
Cockroaches8843,259
Beetles, moths and mites83611,128
Bed bugs7448,442
Birds6073,411
Flies and gnats3521,067

Bed bugs — the pest with a whole cultural panic to its name — sit near the bottom. Rodents, ants and wasps are what the continent actually calls about. A specialism on this site is earned by reviewer mentions, never by a services list.

Google review-derived topics · mention counts · captured 2026-10-04

What the trade says about itself

How they work, in their own words

Businesses set attributes on their own Google profile. These shares are over the 12,200 listings that state at least one — not over the whole corpus, because 36.6% of listings state none, and a business that has said nothing has not said no.

Google profile attributes, by how many businesses state each
The business statesBusinessesOf those stating any
By appointment only6,12250.2%
Comes to you4,62837.9%
Quotes without a visit4,54337.2%
Language assistance1,98116.2%

Two of these decide who a person can actually hire this week: whether the company comes to you, and whether it will quote without a visit first. They are the trade’s own words about itself, not checks anyone has made.

Google Business Profile attributes · set by the business · self-reported · captured 2026-10-04

The whole corpus

Every review, one bar

3.5% of 5,834,656 reviews are one or two star

Cite these figures freely, with a link and the capture date. The method — what is counted, what is refused — is written down in full.

Google’s own review histogram · 19,246 businesses · captured 2026-10-04